Howard Brown Health welcomes all communities and individuals who seek an affirming space and quality, holistic healthcare. We serve everyone regardless of gender identity, sexual orientation, race or ethnicity, HIV status, age, disability, religion, immigration status,insurance coverage, income level, or their ability to pay. Below are frequently asked questions about Howard Brown’s policies and procedures pertaining to undocumented immigrants:

Does Howard Brown require proof of citizenship or other ID?
No. We do not ask patients for proof of citizenship to access any of our services;a social security number; or photo ID to access services.

Does my immigration status affect my ability to receive healthcare services?
No. Howard Brown is available to anyone seeking quality healthcare services.

Can I be detained or arrested at Howard Brown due to my immigration status?
The Department of Homeland Security (DHS), which oversees the actions of Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) and Customs and Border Patrol (CBP), maintains a policy that immigration enforcement actions such as arrests, interviews, searches, and surveillance “will generally not occur at sensitive locations, which includes healthcare facilities like Howard Brown.” This policy is generally referred to as the DHS sensitive location policy. There are exceptions to this policy. Ask your provider or a Howard Brown staff person for more information.

Will Howard Brown disclose my immigration status to the government?
No. Howard Brown does not verify an individual’s immigration status to provide services to residents in the community.
Consequently, we would not be able to disclose such information. Futhermore, health centers are required to protect the confidentiality of certain patient information under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), Public Law 104-191. Strong privacy rules protect what you share with your health provider. HIPPA protects personal health information, and sets limits and conditions on the uses and disclosures that may be made of such information without patient authorization.